Is Sargento Cheese Vegetarian?

The process of making almost all kinds of cheeses involves the coagulation of enzymes, making most of these cheeses somewhat unsuitable for vegetarians. But what about Sargento cheese? Is Sargento cheese vegetarian?

Yes, Sargento cheeses are generally vegetarian-friendly; however, some Sargento cheese contain enzymes (rennet) as part of their ingredients, and these types are not suitable for vegetarians.

In this article, we will be finding out why vegetarians can eat Sargento cheeses and other close alternatives you can use just in case you don’t feel like getting Sargento cheese.

Let’s get started!

What Is Sargento Cheese?

Sargento cheese is a shredded, natural cheese usually sold fresh from the block. This cheese is suitable for your soups or even your omelets.

When you’re cooking with seasonings that have a strong taste, Sargento can help make a milder and creamy feel out of your dish as it has no additional hormones, flavors, or antibiotics.

Another advantage that the Sargento cheese has is its nice packaging which helps keep the cheese fresh for an extended period. You should use it within five days after being opened to maintain that fresh taste.

See Also: Is Dijon Mustard Spicy?

What Is Sargento Cheese Made Of?

The main ingredient in making the Sargento cheese is the cheddar cheese. This cheese comes with many benefits as it has ingredients that pasteurize the milk.

Other ingredients used include cheese culture, salt, powdered cellulose, natamycin, annatto, and artificially obtained enzymes.

Is Sargento Cheese Vegetarian?

Generally, Sargento cheeses are vegetarian, as I stated earlier.However, some Sargento cheeses have animal enzymes as part of the ingredients used in making them.

Examples of these cheeses include Romano, asiago, or Jarlsberg cheeses. Sadly, these ones are not good for vegetarians.

Rennet, another name for enzymes, is added to these cheeses when they’re being made, and they’re added to make the mixture thick so you can form the curds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is There Pork in Sargento Cheese?

No, there is no pork in Sargento cheese. If you’re keen about the sources of the enzyme used in the production of this cheese, id like to inform you that most Sargento natural cheeses are made from the non-animal rennet, and none of them is said to contain traces of pork enzymes.

Is Feta Cheese Vegetarian?

Feta cheese is made to suit both vegetarians and non-vegetarians as animals, and plant rennet can be used. Feta cheese is a salty and pickled cheese that has been made traditionally from sheep milk or goat milk, but now, it is commonly made from cow milk.

So, if you’re a vegetarian and you’re on the lookout for feta cheese, always check the ingredients to know which of them contain animal rennet or vegetable rennet.

Does Sargento Cheese Contain Gluten?

Gluten can be found in trace amounts during the cheese-making process, and sometimes, it may not be present.Gluten is found in wheat and barley; generally, it is found in small amounts in natural cheeses.

Is Sargento Processed Cheese?

Sargento cheeses are not made with processed ingredients.They only contain natural ingredients such as milk, cheese culture, enzymes, and sometimes, salt. Sargento cheesemakers also state that professionals have tested their cheese to ensure the highest quality.

See Also: 9 Best Emmental Cheese Substitutes

How Healthy Is Sargento Cheese?

Sargento cheese is an excellent source of protein as it provides 5 grams of protein per serving,making it an excellent source of energy to keep you going all day long. Sargento natural cheeses are also a natural source of calcium as each stick contains 10% of calcium and 90% of calories.

What Kind of Cheese Does Sargento Use?

The milk used in the production of Sargento cheese is pasteurized milk.